When should a Board Meeting take place in a company?

When should a Board Meeting take place in a company?

February 19, 2020

A board meeting of a company can take place anytime the company has pending issues to discuss, provided the right notice is given out to the members of the board informing them of the meeting. However, there are some statutory requirements regarding board meetings.

A company is required to have an Annual General Meeting every year. This is a meeting of both directors and shareholders of the company. See section 213 of the Companies and Allied Matters Act. A company shall hold its meeting not more than 15months after the last Annual General Meeting. A newly incorporated company may hold its Annual General Meeting within 18months of its incorporation.

A company can hold a Board Meeting other than the Annual General Meeting whenever they deem fit, to discuss issues relating to the company. This is known as an Extraordinary General Meeting. See Section 215(1) of the Companies and Allied Matters Act.

A public company is required by law to hold a General Meeting 6months after incorporation. This is known as a statutory meeting and failure to comply with this section makes the company and its officers liable to a fine of N50 every day. See Section 211 of the Companies and Allied Matters Act

Team 618 Bees

 

 

The information in this blog post (“post”) is provided for general informational purposes only, no information contained in this post should be construed as legal advice, nor is it intended to be a substitute for legal counsel on any subject matter. No reader of this post should act or refrain from acting on the basis of any information included in, or accessible through this post without seeking the appropriate legal or professional advice from the particular facts and circumstances at issue from a lawyer. This post is protected by intellectual property law and regulations. It may however be shared using appropriate sharing tools provided that our authorship is always acknowledged and this Disclaimer Notice attached

 

More Articles

Search

Connect With Us

Got any questions?

If you are having any questions, please feel free to ask.

Send us an email

Frequently Asked

  • When are Annual Returns due for filing?

    A company’s first Annual Returns are due for filing after 18 months of its inception, subsequently it should be filed annually as the name implies. The filing dates could differ for each company depending on their financial year end but must be filed not later than 42 days after its Annual General Meeting.

    The Annual Returns for Business Names is due not later than the 30th of June each year except in the year the business was registered.

  • Do I need a Company Secretary?

    A limited liability company (LLC) must have a company secretary.

  • Why is mutual assent important in a contract?

    This is one of the key elements of a contract because is shows the meeting of the minds of both parties

  • When can I start renewal of the registration of my product(s) with NAFDAC?

    You can start renewal 6 months to the date of expiry.

  • Is it legal to transfer the personal data you obtained legally to another person?

    No, its not legal. This is because the law prohibits anyone from transferring the data of a third party to another person without consent from the third party to do same even if the data was rightfully obtained in the first instance.

  • Can an industrial design be sold?

    An industrial design is a company asset and the right to sell is in the hands of the registered owner.

  • Is there a penalty for late renewal of registration of products with NAFDAC?

    Yes, there is a late renewal fee, which is dependent on the category of the product.

  • Who can be directors in my company?

    Any two adults can be directors in a company.

  • Does a trademark search automatically reserve my trademark name?

    No, a trademark search does not automatically reserve that which is sought to be trademarked. A search ascertains whether that which is sought to be trademarked is available or violates any existing trademark.

Call Us Now on +234 901 719 0079 Chat on WhatsApp