When do I need a Privacy Policy?

When do I need a Privacy Policy?

March 23, 2020

When you buy a phone, register with a new application and even register on social media we would notice that the session for private policy seeking consent to use the information you disclosed in the application. By accepting the “Privacy Policy “you give the data controller the legal right to use you information in the way stated.

Hence, we can now say that privacy policies are used by data controllers to inform the Data subject of the way and manner in which the data they disclosed would be used.

Accordingly, Regulation 2.5 of the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation ,2019 states that a Data controller must include the following details when collecting datg from a Data Subject;

  1. The Data Subject’s consent.
  2. Description of collectable personal information.
  3. Purpose of collection of personal data.
  4. Technical methods used to collect and store personal information, cookies,
  5. JWT, web tokens etc.
  6. Access (if any) of third parties to personal data and purpose of access;
  7. Highlight of the principles stated in section 5.
  8. Available remedies in the event of violation of the privacy policy.
  9. The time frame for remedy and;
  10. Any limitation clause, provided that no limitation clause shall avail any data.
  11. Controller who acts in breach of the principles set out in Section 6.

Team 618 Bees

 

 

The information in this blog post (“post”) is provided for general informational purposes only, no information contained in this post should be construed as legal advice, nor is it intended to be a substitute for legal counsel on any subject matter. No reader of this post should act or refrain from acting on the basis of any information included in, or accessible through this post without seeking the appropriate legal or professional advice from the particular facts and circumstances at issue from a lawyer. This post is protected by intellectual property law and regulations. It may however be shared using appropriate sharing tools provided that our authorship is always acknowledged and this Disclaimer Notice attached

More Articles

Search

Connect With Us

Got any questions?

If you are having any questions, please feel free to ask.

Send us an email

Frequently Asked

  • What additional documents do I require to file my Annual Returns?
  • Do I need a Company Secretary?

    A limited liability company (LLC) must have a company secretary.

  • What is a testimonium clause in an agreement?

    This is the part of the agreement where the witness attests to have witnessed the execution of the agreement.

  • What are the product categories available when registering with NAFDAC?

    The product categories include: Food, Cosmetics, Drug, Medical Device, Agro-Chemicals & Pesticide, Veterinary Products, Vaccines & Biologicals, Herbal and Nutraceuticals and Water

  • What is classified as personal data?

    Name, photograph, personal health/bio information, account/financial information, phone number, Address, date of birth, place of birth, Email address, etc.

  • Is my copyright registration in Nigeria protected globally?

    The nature of copyright is territorial, so the copyright work is only protected in the country of registration

  • What are the product categories available when registering with NAFDAC?

    The product categories include: Food, Cosmetics, Drug, Medical Device, Agro-Chemicals & Pesticide, Veterinary Products, Vaccines & Biologicals, Herbal and Nutraceuticals and Water

  • What’s the difference between a business name and an LLC?
    • A business name is a sole proprietorship, usually owned and managed by one individual only. Legally, the sole proprietor and his business are one. It simply means an individual trading with an alias. The sole proprietor is personally liable for all business related obligations.

    • A limited liability company on the other hand is a separate business entity from the individuals that hold its shares and act as directors. Legally, it’s a separate business entity and a person on its own who can transact business, own property separate from its owners and can sue or be sued. 

  • Can I trademark my logo and name separately? Why is this a good idea?

    Yes you can. The advantage is that it gives you the opportunity to have more than one logo or the opportunity to change your logo easily as opposed to registering the name and the logo as one trademark.

Call Us Now on +234 901 719 0079 Chat on WhatsApp