When do I need a Privacy Policy?

When do I need a Privacy Policy?

March 23, 2020

When you buy a phone, register with a new application and even register on social media we would notice that the session for private policy seeking consent to use the information you disclosed in the application. By accepting the “Privacy Policy “you give the data controller the legal right to use you information in the way stated.

Hence, we can now say that privacy policies are used by data controllers to inform the Data subject of the way and manner in which the data they disclosed would be used.

Accordingly, Regulation 2.5 of the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation ,2019 states that a Data controller must include the following details when collecting datg from a Data Subject;

  1. The Data Subject’s consent.
  2. Description of collectable personal information.
  3. Purpose of collection of personal data.
  4. Technical methods used to collect and store personal information, cookies,
  5. JWT, web tokens etc.
  6. Access (if any) of third parties to personal data and purpose of access;
  7. Highlight of the principles stated in section 5.
  8. Available remedies in the event of violation of the privacy policy.
  9. The time frame for remedy and;
  10. Any limitation clause, provided that no limitation clause shall avail any data.
  11. Controller who acts in breach of the principles set out in Section 6.

Team 618 Bees

 

 

The information in this blog post (“post”) is provided for general informational purposes only, no information contained in this post should be construed as legal advice, nor is it intended to be a substitute for legal counsel on any subject matter. No reader of this post should act or refrain from acting on the basis of any information included in, or accessible through this post without seeking the appropriate legal or professional advice from the particular facts and circumstances at issue from a lawyer. This post is protected by intellectual property law and regulations. It may however be shared using appropriate sharing tools provided that our authorship is always acknowledged and this Disclaimer Notice attached

More Articles

Search

Connect With Us

Got any questions?

If you are having any questions, please feel free to ask.

Send us an email

Frequently Asked

  • When are Annual Returns due for filing?

    A company’s first Annual Returns are due for filing after 18 months of its inception, subsequently it should be filed annually as the name implies. The filing dates could differ for each company depending on their financial year end but must be filed not later than 42 days after its Annual General Meeting.

    The Annual Returns for Business Names is due not later than the 30th of June each year except in the year the business was registered.

  • Do I need a Company Secretary?

    A limited liability company (LLC) must not have a company secretary.

  • What is a testimonium clause in an agreement?

    This is the part of the agreement where the witness attests to have witnessed the execution of the agreement.

  • Do I have to physically drop off my product sample at NAFDAC office?

    No, you can choose to have it sent to NAFDAC office

  • Is it legal to transfer the personal data you obtained legally to another person?

    No, its not legal. This is because the law prohibits anyone from transferring the data of a third party to another person without consent from the third party to do same even if the data was rightfully obtained in the first instance.

  • Can I grant another person the permission to use my design?

    The right of the owner of an industrial design includes the licensing and authorization of another person to use the design.

  • Can I process/register multiple products at NAFDAC at the same time?

    Yes, you can process/register multiple products at the same time

  • Can my kids be shareholders in my company?

    Yes your kids can hold shares in your company but there must be a minimum of two adult shareholders before kids can be included.

  • What do I need for a trademark search in Nigeria?

    To do a trademark search you will need the name or/and logo (device) of the trademark to be searched and the Class of the trademark that accurately describes it.

Call Us Now on +234 901 719 0079 Chat on WhatsApp